Follow Gamesweek on Twitter

PRIVACY POLICY                                               

Gamesweek Ltd ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our sports course participants and their parents/guardians (collectively, “you”).  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is
Gamesweek Ltd, of 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE46 4LH.

Information we may collect from you
 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in application forms and/or forms on our site www.gamesweek.co.uk . This includes information provided at the time of applying for a place on any course, or registering to use our site, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information on the telephone or if you report a problem with our site;
We take photographs of the children participating in our courses, to which you have consented as part of the application and booking process;
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
Details of transactions you carry out with us either through our site, by telephone or by post and of the fulfilment of your booking;
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored in the United Kingdom and processed by staff who work Gamesweek. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To process the booking of the course that you have made either online, by telephone or by post;
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To provide you with information regarding services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; 
To notify you about changes to any course we are running or other aspects of our service.

Any photographs of the children participating in our courses will be used solely for the production of promotional materials in printed or electronic form, including websites, course leaflets, advertisements. If you do not want us to use the images of your children in this way please notify us in writing by email to gameweek@aol.com or post to 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE464LH. We will normally store the information we collect on the booking forms for no longer than 5 years after your last booking.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
If Gamesweek Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gamesweek Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data or the personal data of your children for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at Gamesweek Ltd, of 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE46 4LH or email gamesweek@aol.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Twitter . If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact  
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Gamesweek Ltd. 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland NE46 4LH or gamesweek@aol.com  

Gamesweek Ltd ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our sports course participants and their parents/guardians (collectively, “you”).  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is
Gamesweek Ltd, of 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE46 4LH.

Information we may collect from you
 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in application forms and/or forms on our site www.gamesweek.co.uk . This includes information provided at the time of applying for a place on any course, or registering to use our site, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information on the telephone or if you report a problem with our site;
We take photographs of the children participating in our courses, to which you have consented as part of the application and booking process;
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
Details of transactions you carry out with us either through our site, by telephone or by post and of the fulfilment of your booking;
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored in the United Kingdom and processed by staff who work Gamesweek. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To process the booking of the course that you have made either online, by telephone or by post;
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To provide you with information regarding services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; 
To notify you about changes to any course we are running or other aspects of our service.

Any photographs of the children participating in our courses will be used solely for the production of promotional materials in printed or electronic form, including websites, course leaflets, advertisements. If you do not want us to use the images of your children in this way please notify us in writing by email to gameweek@aol.com or post to 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE464LH. We will normally store the information we collect on the booking forms for no longer than 5 years after your last booking.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
If Gamesweek Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE'S TERMS AND CONDITIONS] or terms and conditions of supply [INSERT AS LINK TO GAMESWEEK BOOKING TERMS AND CONDITIONS]] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gamesweek Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data or the personal data of your children for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at Gamesweek Ltd, of 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland. NE46 4LH or email gamesweek@aol.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Twitter . If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact  
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Gamesweek Ltd. 8 Fairfield Crescent, Oakwood, Hexham, Northumberland NE46 4LH or gamesweek@aol.com